Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Magnolia liliiflora Desr. var. gracilis

See Magnolia liliiflora Desr. for a description of the species.  The variety gracilis has a smaller, more slender habit than the type and deep purple flowers.  [RHSD, Hortus].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Gracilis was introduced to Britain in 1804.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.659/1843].


IPNI relates Magnolia gracilis Salisb. [Paradisus Londinensis 87/1805-1807] to Magnolia kobus DC. which was only introduced to cultivation in Europe under this name in 1865.  [Hilliers'].

Published Mar 24, 2010 - 11:48 AM | Last updated Mar 24, 2010 - 11:50 AM

Family Magnoliaceae
Region of origin


  • Magnolia gracilis Salisb. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Magnolia gracilis 

Confidence level