Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Magnolia grandiflora L. var. ?Exmouth?

See Magnolia grandiflora L. for details on the species.  In the variety ‘Exmouth’ the leaves narrower than the type, tomentose and with a rusty appearance beneath, flowering earlier than the type.  [Hilliers', RHSD].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

 

Several varieties have appeared at different times in European nursery-gardens, especially in those of central and western France, where the propagation of the evergreen Magnolia has been an important industry since its first introduction. These varieties differ principally in the form of the leaf and in the duration of the flowering period. The variety Exoniensis, raised in England early in this century, with a rather fastigiate habit of growth, oblong elliptical leaves densely clothed with tomentum on the lower surface, and somewhat contracted flowers, is considered in that country the most distinct, and, from its habit of flowering when only a few feet high, the most valuable for cultivation. The variety angustifolia, which appeared at Angers about 1825, is one of the most distinct and permanent of these seminal varieties. The variety praecox, another French variety, is distinguished by early and continuous blooming.’ [Sargent – The Silva of North America vol.1, p.4 /1891].

 

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery, 6th January 1845.  [MP A2933-2, p.28]. This is the only record.

 

Notes

Published Mar 24, 2010 - 01:44 PM | Last updated Jul 26, 2011 - 04:55 PM

Family Magnoliaceae
Category
Region of origin

North America

Synonyms
  • Magnolia lanceolata Link
  • Magnolia grandiflora L. var. exoniensis Hort
  • Magnolia exoniensis Hort. ex Millais 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Magnolia grandiflora exoniensis 

 

Confidence level

high