Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Hedera colchica (K.Koch) Hibb.

Fully hardy, vigorous climber with ovate, unlobed, leathery leaves, to 12cm long. the largest-leaved of all ivy’s.  To 10m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].  Varieties of colchica, particularly arborescens, will form rounded bushes or even trees.

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Permit me to refer to the notice of Messrs. Veitch’s new plants, at page 579, and do justice to H. roegneriana, by ranking it as a species and not as a home-raised variety.  The Imperial Botanic Gardens of St. Petersburgh and Nikita distributed it with other plants indigenous to the Caucasus.’  J. N. H., Edinburgh.  [Gard. Chron. 1851]. A subsequent edition contained a note from the editors: ‘We cannot find this Hedera mentioned in any work on systematic Botany; and we should be much obliged to you for further information. Where is it described?’  There was further correspondence but without resolution.  [Gard. Chron. 1851]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1857 catalogue [T.539/1857]but certainly grown at Camden by 1853 as plants were sent to the Sydney Botanic Garden in that year.  [RBGS AB].

Notes

Published Mar 05, 2010 - 05:10 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 02:17 PM

Family Araliaceae
Category
Region of origin

Caucasus, Iran

Synonyms
  • Hedera roegneriana Hort.
  • Hedera coriacea Hibb.
  • Hedera helix L. colchica K.Koch
Common Name

Bullock?s heart ivy, Persian ivy

Name in the Camden Park Record

Hedera Ragneriana 

Confidence level

high