Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Gleditsia sinensis Lam.

Fully-hardy medium-sized tree with branched spines, fern-like, pinnate leaves, and racemes of small, green-white flowers, followed by straight, flat but thick fruits, to 25cm long.  To 12m.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was first cultivated in Europe in 1774.  [Don].  Saint-Hilaire Arb. pl.30/1824.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.520/1843].

Notes

See also Gleditschia triacanthos L.

Published Dec 21, 2009 - 04:49 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2010 - 12:11 PM

Illustrated are the pinnate leaves, flowers and long, sharp thorns.  Saint-Hilaire Arb. pl.30, 1824.

Gleditsia sinensis Lam. | Saint-Hilaire Arb. pl.30/1824 | BHL

Family Fabaceae
Category
Region of origin

China

Synonyms
  • Gleditsia horrida Willd.
  • Gleditsia japonica Lodd.Cat. ex W.H.Baxter
  • Mimosa fera Lour.
Common Name

Chinese honey locust, Chinese triacanthus

Name in the Camden Park Record

Gleditschia sinensis - Chinese Triacanthus 

Confidence level

high