Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Fuchsia magellanica Lam. var. gracilis L.H.Bailey

Gracilis forms a floriferous shrub of slender habit with small scarlet and violet-purple flowers.  See also Fuchsia magellanica Lam. var. conica L.H.Bailey.  [RHSD, Hortus, Hilliers', Don].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This fine species of Fuchsia was raised from Mexican seed, in the Botanic Gardens of Edinburgh, in 1822.’  [BR f.847/1824].  John Lindley later commented in the Botanical Register that Fuchsia gracilis var. multiflora was ‘by far the most beautiful of the fuchias that have of late been introduced; resembling F. gracilis in the brilliance of its flowers, but surpassing it in the profusion with which they are produced.’  [BR 1052/1827].  It is figured in Loddiges’ Botanical Cabinet as Fuchsia multiflora: ‘A native of Chili, first raised in 1820, by the Hort Soc, from whom we obtained it.  It appears to be equally hardy with the former kinds.’  [LBC no.1415/1828].  This is probably the variety of F. gracilis grown commonly today.  ‘A slender twiggy kind, grows very tall; the flowers are large and hang very pendant.  This kind flowers well in large pots or the open ground, but requires a rich soil.’  [FC p.176/1834].  LBC no.934/1824.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine figures the variegated form, Fuchsia decussata Graham, which was raised from seed sent from Chili in 1822 by Cruikshank.  [BM t.2507/1824].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.480/1843].  Fuchsia gracilis was ticked in a copy of the Horticultural Register, August 1831.  Although this publication originally belonged to James Bowman, it is likely that it was grown by the extended Macarthur family earlier than 1843.

Notes

Published Jan 31, 2009 - 05:18 PM | Last updated Sep 05, 2011 - 02:33 PM

Depicted is a spindly shoot with elongated, flowers, sepals scarlet, corolla purple.  Loddiges' Botanical Cabinet no.934, 1824.

Fuchsia magellanica Lam var. gracilis L.H.Bailey | LBC no.934/1824 | BHL

Family Onagraceae
Category
Region of origin

South America, probably Chile

Synonyms
  • Fuchsia gracilis Lindl.
  • Fuchsia tenella Hort. ex G.Don
Common Name

Graceful Fuchsia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Fuchsia gracilis 

Confidence level

high