Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Erica vestita Thunb.

Shrubby heath with leaves in sixes and variable flowers. white, yellow, rosy or crimson, in axillary whorls.  To 1.2m.  There are many garden varieties.  [RHSD]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1789.  [JD].  Andr.Heaths v.I p.70/1802.  The variety coccinea is illustrated. 

History at Camden Park

Erica pinifolia is marked with a ‘c’ in an 1836 edition of Loddiges’ catalogue held at Camden Park [CPA].  In William Macarthur’s code, used and explained elsewhere, this means grown at Camden.  It is almost certain that it was grown in the gardens around this time but may have been short lived as it did not appear in the catalogues. 

Notes

See also Erica pinifolia Andr. 

Published Jan 10, 2009 - 04:51 PM | Last updated Mar 30, 2010 - 04:58 PM

The image shows a heath with bright red flowers clustered at the top of shoots.  Andrew's, Heaths, v.1, p.70, 1802.

Erica vestita Thunb. | Andr.Heaths v.I p.70/1802.  The variety coccinea is illustrated | HAAB

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
  • Erica pinifolia Salisb. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Erica pinifolia 

Confidence level

low