Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Erica thymifolia Andr.

A short, bushy heath, leaves in threes, the flowers axillary, a deep rose colour.  [Andr.Heaths v.II p.136/1805]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1789.  [JD].  Introduced by Richard Williams.  [Hortus Kewensis]. 

History at Camden Park

Erica thymifolia is marked with a ‘c’ in an 1836 edition of Loddiges’ catalogue held at Camden Park [CPA].  In William Macarthur’s code, used and explained elsewhere, this means grown at Camden.  It is almost certain that it was grown in the gardens around this time but may have been short-lived as it did not appear in the catalogues. 

Notes

Published Jan 11, 2009 - 11:42 AM | Last updated Mar 30, 2010 - 04:57 PM

The image shows a bushy heath with axillary, rose coloured flowers.  Andrews, Heaths, v.2, p.136, 1805.

Erica thymifolia Andr. | Andr.Heaths v.II p.136/1805 | HAAB

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
Common Name

Thyme-leaved heath

Name in the Camden Park Record

Erica thymifolia 

Confidence level

high