Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Erica species unidentified

Three unidentified Erica species are listed in the 1843, 1845 and 1850 catalogues. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Three unidentified Erica species are listed in the 1843, 1845 and 1850 catalogues.

Notes

Published Jan 09, 2009 - 05:14 PM | Last updated Sep 29, 2011 - 05:17 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Unknown but probably South Africa.

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Erica sp.

Confidence level

low