Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Erica pinifolia Andr.

Heath with upright stems, to 45cm, sparcely branched, leaves in sixes or eights, linear, flowers downy, white, club-shaped, to 2.5cm long.  [Andr.Heaths. v.III p.199/1809]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

See Brief Description.

History at Camden Park

Erica pinifolia is marked with a ‘c’ in an 1836 edition of Loddiges’ catalogue held at Camden Park [CPA].  In William Macarthur’s code, used and explained elsewhere, this means grown at Camden.  It is almost certain that it was grown in the gardens around this time but may have been short lived as it did not appear in the catalogues. 

Notes

See also Erica vestita Thunb. 

Published Jan 10, 2009 - 04:32 PM | Last updated Mar 30, 2010 - 04:58 PM

The image depicts a heath with small leaves and white flowers.  Andrews, Heaths, v.III p.199, 1809.

Erica pinifolia Andr. | Andr.Heaths. v.III p.199/1809 | HAAB

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
  • Erica longifolia Donn 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record
Confidence level

medium