Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Erica multiflora L.

A heath with leaves in whorls of 5 or 6 and dense spikes of pink flowers.  To 90cm, much more in the wild.  [RHSD]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

This is probably the plant figured in Loddiges’ Botanical Cabinet: ‘Native of the south of Europe, and in mild winters will endure our climate; but for safety, it is better to preserve some of it in the greenhouse, with the other heaths.  It is the more deserving of this treatment as it will continue in beauty through the greater part of the dreary season.’  [{LBC no.1572/1831].  Not commonly cultivated today. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1843, 1845 and 1850 catalogues.  See Erica nudiflora L. and Erica bauera Andr.  Marked as grown at Camden in the 1836 Loddiges’ catalogue held at Camden Park [CPA] and probably obtained from Loddiges’ nursery.

Notes

Plants grown under the name Erica multiflora today are usually a form of the very similar Erica vagans L., synonym Erica multiflora Huds., Cornish heath, Spain to Ireland.  Fully-hardy erect shrub with leaves in whorls of 4-5 and lilac pink or white flowers.  To 80cm.  Many garden cultivars exist.  [RHSD, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Erica multiflora Biv. = E. peduncularis J.Presl. & C.Presl.

Erica multiflora Decne. = E. verticillata Forskk. which see.

 

Published Jan 09, 2009 - 03:00 PM | Last updated Mar 30, 2010 - 05:00 PM

The image shows a heath with terminal pinkish-white flowers with red stamens.  Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.1572, 1831.

Erica multiflora L. | LBC no.1572/1831 | RBGS

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Southern Europe

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record
Confidence level

high