Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Erica mammosa L.

Half-hardy, erect heath with leaves in whorls of 4 and clustered, pendant, terminal racemes, to 7cm long, of tubular, dark wine-red, orange, pink, green or white flowers, to 2.5cm long, summer to winter.  To 1.5m.  [RHSE]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘It is a remarkably rich and splendid sort.  The flowers are so very close together, and so large, as to form almost a solid mass.’  [LBC no.125/1817].  E. mammosa pallida was also figured in Loddiges’ Botanical Cabinet: ‘A pleasing variety, although not so splendid as the deep red kind.’  [LBC no.951/1825].  Introduced to Britain in 1762.  [JD].  BF pl.41/1843. 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1850 catalogue.  See Erica nudiflora L. and Erica bauera Andr.  Not marked as grown at Camden in the 1836 Loddiges’ catalogue held at Camden Park.  [CPA]. 

Notes

Published Jan 09, 2009 - 02:50 PM | Last updated Mar 30, 2010 - 05:00 PM

The image shows a heath with an almost terminal cluster of tubular bright red flowers.  Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.125, 1817.

Erica mammosa L. | LBC no.125/1817 | RBGS

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
  • Erica abietina Thunb.
  • Erica verticillata Andr. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Erica mammosa 

Confidence level

high