Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Crataegus azarolus L.

Fully-hardy, thorny, deciduous shrub or small tree with fragrant white flowers with purple anthers in late spring, followed by edible, apple-flavoured, usually orange fruits.  To 4.5m.  [RHSD, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘At present the Azarole is very scarce in this country, and we have never seen it in blossom but at Burchall’s nursery at Fulham, in May 1808.’  [ABR pl.579/1809].  Introduced to Britain in 1640.  [JD].  Saint-Hilaire pl.357/1831. It has in the past been used in Arab traditional medicine.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.351/1845].  Probably introduced to evaluate its usefulness as a hedging species under colonial conditions.

Notes

Published Feb 05, 2010 - 01:34 PM | Last updated Aug 02, 2010 - 10:09 AM

Figured are the deeply lobed leaves and yellow and red cherry-like fruits.  Saint-Hilaire pl.357, 1831.

Crataegus azarolus L. | Saint-Hilaire pl.357/1831 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Southern Europe, North Africa, West Asia

Synonyms
  • Crataegus triloba Poir. 
Common Name

Azarole thorn, Cherry haw, Mediterranean medlar, Mosphilla

Name in the Camden Park Record

Crataegus azarolus - Azarole Thorn 

Confidence level

high