Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Corallobotrys acuminata Hook.f.

Frost-tender, epiphytic, evergreen, irregularly branched shrub with alternate, bluntly toothed, lance-shaped leaves, purple beneath, and abundant corymbs of small, pendant, almost globular, bright coral-red flowers.  [RHSD, Don]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘One of the many beautiful Vaccinieae which abound in the subtropical and temperate regions of the humid Indian mountains, but of which very few have hitherto been introduced into European gardens.  The present species was first detected by Wallich’s collectors in the mountains near Silhet (Khasia), and has been gathered there abundantly by Griffith and Drs. Hooker and Thomson.’  [BM t.5010/1857].  Don. 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.975/1857]. 

Notes

Thibaudia acuminata Dun. (1838), a species reportedly from Peru, is a possibility.  I have no further information.

Thibaudia acuminata Hook.f. (1869) = Cavendishia acuminata Benth. ex Hemsl. and is not Macarthur’s plant.

 

Published Jan 09, 2009 - 05:18 PM | Last updated Mar 30, 2010 - 04:47 PM

The image shows leaves and a shoot covered with globular red flowers.  Curtis's botanical Magazine t.5010, 1857.

Corallobotrys acuminata Hook.f. | BM t.5010/1857 | BHL

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

East Asia

Synonyms
  • Agapetes acuminata D.Don
  • Thibaudia acuminata Wall.
  • Epigynium acuminatum Klotzsch

 

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Thibaudia acuminata 

Confidence level

medium