Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Beaumontia grandiflora Wall.

Frost-tender, vigorous, evergreen, twining climber with large, ovate, deep green leaves, reddish when young, and fragrant, trumpet-shaped white flowers in terminal and axillary corymbs in spring and summer.  To 15m.  [RHSE, Hortus]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This fine plant has now been known in gardens in this country for some years, under the name of Beaumontia grandiflora, it having been so called by Dr. Wallich, we believe, in complement to the Lady of Colonel Beaumont, of Bretton Hall, in Yorkshire.  But it had not flowered till the individual from which our drawing was made produced its blossoms, in Messrs. Whitley’s conservatory, at Fulham.’  [BR f.911/1825].  ‘This truly superb plant, in its flowers and foliage not inaptly resembling Datura arborea, and equally fragrant, was introduced by Dr. Wallich in 1818, from mountain-woods in Eastern Bengal.’  [BM t.3213/1833].  MB p.103/1846. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.139/1850]. 

Notes

Published Jan 16, 2009 - 11:41 AM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 11:46 AM

The image shows leaves and white trumpet-shaped flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Cabinet t.3213, 1833.

Beaumontia grandiflora Wall. | BM t.3213/1833 | BHL

Family Apocynaceae
Category
Region of origin

Asia

Synonyms
Common Name

Herald?s trumpet, Nepal trumpet flower, Easter lily vine

Name in the Camden Park Record

Beaumontia grandiflora 

Confidence level

high