Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Bauhinia vahlii Wight & Arn.

A giant woody climber in the wild, leaves heart-shaped at the base and with distinct, roundish lobes, and yellowish-white flowers borne in racemes.  [various sources].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘The largest and most extensive creeper I have seen.  It is a native of the mountainous parts all over India, where it runs over the highest trees.’  [Roxburgh FI p.325/1832].

According to Johnson's Dictionary introduced to Britain in 1790 but descriptions in the literature vary somewhat and there may be some confusion with Bauhinia racemosa Vahl, and Bauhinia racemosa Lam.  Don.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.133/1843].

Notes

Macarthur’s Bauhinia racemosa could be Bauhinia racemosa Lam., which see.  There are a number of examples of plants grown at Camden Park under more than one name.

Published Nov 22, 2009 - 03:45 PM | Last updated Jul 18, 2010 - 04:48 PM

Family Fabaceae
Category
Region of origin

India, Indonesia

Synonyms
  • Bauhinia racemosa Vahl.
  • Phanera vahlii (Wight & Arn.) Benth.
Common Name

Malu creeper, Camel?s foot climber

Name in the Camden Park Record

Bauhinia racemosa 

Confidence level

medium