Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Arbutus nepalensis [Macarthur]

An unidentified species.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges Nursery, 6th January 1845.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].  There are no further records and it is not known if a plant of this name was received and grown in the gardens.

Notes

Published Mar 30, 2010 - 03:03 PM | Last updated Mar 30, 2010 - 03:05 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Unknown

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Arbutus nepalensis 

Confidence level

low