Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Annona cherimola Mill.

A large and straggling, frost tender, evergreen shrub or small tree with lance-shaped leaves, to 10cm long, fragrant yellow flowers, spotted purple at the base inside, followed by large, edible fruit, to 10cm by 20cm.  To 7m.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

The Gardeners Chronicle of 1843 describes the fruit, then very much a novelty, as being irregularly heart-shaped and of considerable size, a fine specimen often weighing 4lbs.  The thin, pale greenish-yellow skin covers the edible white pulp, of the consistency of custard, containing many seeds.  [Gard. Chron. 1843].  ‘This fruit is esteemed by the Peruvians as one of their most delicate sorts and is considered by them not inferior to any fruit in the world.’  [Don].  ‘Native of Chili and Peru; and, according to Feuillee, is cultivated with great care in the latter country, where it is esteemed the best fruit of the country by the Creoles; but the good father remarks, that a pear or a plum is worth all the Cherimolli in Peru. […] Cultivated only by Mr. Philip Miller in 1739.’  [BM t.2011/1818].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.56/1843].  Probably introduced to assess its potential as a fruit tree under Camden conditions.

Notes

Published Feb 23, 2009 - 11:08 AM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 11:29 AM

The image shows broadly ovate leaves and tree-petalled white flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.2011, 1818.

Annona cherimola Mill. | BM t.2011/1818 | BHL

Family Annonaceae
Category
Region of origin

Tropical America

Synonyms
  • Annona tripetala Ait.
Common Name

Cherimoyer, Custard apple

Name in the Camden Park Record

Anona cherimolia - Cherimoyer 

Confidence level

high