Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Acacia terminalis (Salisb.) J.F.Macbr.

Frost-hardy, dense shrub or small tree with leaves composed of 2-6 pairs of pinnae, each bearing up to 12 pairs of leaflets, and rounded heads of cream to deep yellow flowers in long racemes, often forming a large terminal panicle, in autumn and winter.  To 3m.  [RHSD, Hortus, FNSW].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This elegant plant was one of the earliest that was introduced from NSW, having been raised from some of the first seeds which were brought home from thence.’  [LBC no.601/1822].  ‘Flowers in all seasons.  Propagated by cuttings.  Introduced in 1788, by the Right Hon. Sir Joseph Banks.’  [BM t. 1750/1815].  ABR pl.235/1802.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.7/1850].  Widespread on sandstone in the Sydney region [Beadle, FNSW] and probably collected locally.  

Notes

Acacia discolor Whitley ex Steud. (1840) = Acacia prismatica Hoffmans.  

It seems likely that Macarthur collected native species as much to barter with his overseas contacts as for decorating his own garden.

Published Feb 16, 2009 - 08:43 AM | Last updated Jul 18, 2010 - 03:47 PM

The image depicts pinnate leaves and rounded heads of bright yellow flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.1750, 1815.

Acacia terminalis (Salisb.) J.F.Macbr. | BM t.1750/1815 | BHL

Family Fabaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern and Southern Australia

Synonyms
  • Acacia discolor (Andr.) Willd.
  • Acacia botrycephala Desf.
  • Mimosa discolor Andr.
  • Mimosa terminalis K.D.Koenig & Sims

Common Name

Sunshine wattle

Name in the Camden Park Record

Acacia discolor 

Confidence level

high