Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd.

Frost-tender, medium-sized shrub or small tree with leaves bearing up to 8 pairs of pinnae, each with up to 20 pairs of leaflets, and sweet-scented, deep yellow flowers in summer.  To 7m.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Don describes it as being a native of St. Domingo but cultivated in Europe and Africa. It has become widely dispersed throughout Europe since it was introduced to Italy in c.1661.  Johnson's Dictionary gives its date of introduction to Britain as 1656 and includes it in his list of most desirable Acacias.  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.3/1825.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.8/1850].

Notes

Acacia farnesiana Wall. (1828-49) = Acacia planifrons Wight & Arn.  See also Acacia linifolia (Vent.) Willd.

Published Nov 20, 2009 - 04:31 PM | Last updated Jul 18, 2010 - 03:47 PM

Figured are pinnate leaves, with up to 20 pairs of pinnae, and globular heads of yellow flowers.  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.3, 1825.

Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd. | Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.3/1825 | BHL

Family Fabaceae
Category
Region of origin

Tropical America

Synonyms
  • Mimosa farnesiana L. 
Common Name

Popinac, Cassie, Sweet acacia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Acacia Farnesiana  

Confidence level

high