Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Acacia brownei (Poir.) Steud

Erect or spreading shrub with thorn-like phyllodes and axillary, globular bright yellow flower heads.  To 1m.  [FNSW].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Its history as a garden plant in Britain and Europe is unknown.

History at Camden Park

Acacia brownei is marked with an ‘x’ in an 1836 edition of Loddiges’ catalogue held at Camden Park [CPA].  The meaning of this is uncertain but plants growing at Camden were marked with a ‘c’ in the same catalogue and many plants marked with an ‘x’ subsequently appeared in lists of desiderata to Loddiges’.  It seems likely that William Macarthur was familiar with this plant as it is widely distributed in dry sclerophyll forest.

Notes

Published Dec 26, 2009 - 12:02 PM | Last updated Jul 18, 2010 - 03:45 PM

Family Fabaceae
Category
Region of origin

Australia, widely distributed

Synonyms
  • Acacia juniperina var. brownei Benth.
  • Racosperma brownei (Poir.) Pedley
  • Mimosa brownei Poir.
Common Name

Heath wattle

Name in the Camden Park Record

Acacia brownei 

Confidence level

high