Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Acacia amoena Wendl.f.

Half hardy, bushy shrub with bipinnate, bluntish oblong, blue-green phyllodes and axillary racemes of bright yellow flowers in compact, round heads in spring.  To 2m.  [FNSW, Beadle].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘[Acacia subcaerulea is] Said to be a native of the tropical part of New Holland.  Our drawing was made in the conservatory of the Comtesse de Vandes, in June 1826.  A handsome species, remarkable for the fine copious blue bloom with which it is covered. […] The immediate affinity of this plant is with the Acacia amoena of Wendland.’  [BR f.1075/1827].  Introduced to Britain in 1820.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.12/1850].  Occurs in the Blue Mountains of NSW in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland [FNSW, Beadle] and probably collected there.

Notes

Published Nov 21, 2009 - 03:38 PM | Last updated Jul 18, 2010 - 03:46 PM

Figured are blunt, bluish-green phyllodes and round heads of yellow flowers.  Botanical Register f.1075, 1827.

Acacia amoena Wendl. | BR f.1075/1827 | BHL

Family Fabaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Australia

Synonyms
  • Acacia subcaerulea Lindl.
  • Racosperma subcaeruleum (Lindl.) Pedley 
Common Name

Boomerang Wattle

Name in the Camden Park Record

Acacia subcaerulea 

Confidence level

high