Rhododendron viscosum ‘Violae-odora’

Treated here as a cultivar of Rhododendron viscosum Torr. but may be naturally occurring. See Rhododendron viscosum Torr. for more detail.  A deciduous azalea with hairy shoots, elliptic leaves, to 3cm long, often glaucous beneath, and trusses of up to 12 tubular or funnel-shaped fragrant white flowers suffused with pink, to 3cm long, appearing after the leaves in summer.  To 2.5m.  [RHSE, Hilliers'].  Violae-odora is presumably a form considered to have the scent of violets.

Horticultural & Botanical History

Don reports that ‘there are a great number of varieties of this species varying in the colour of the flowers and otherwise.’  Both Paxton's and Johnson's Dictionary lists a variety odorataLoddiges’ Botanical Cabinet figures A. viscosa pubescens: ‘The very fine variety now before us is a native of North America: we have had it in cultivation for many years.  It is perfectly hardy, and flowers in great profusion about the month of July.  The blossoms are extremely fragrant.’  [LBC no.441/1820].  This publication also figures A. viscosa rubescens.  [LBC no.1518/1829].  Introduced to Europe in 1734.  [PD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.125/1843].  A plant was presented to the Sydney Botanic Garden on December 24th 1845 [RBGS AB].

Notes

Published Jun 08, 2009 - 03:51 PM | Last updated Sep 11, 2011 - 03:40 PM


Illustrated are leaves and deep pink, long-tubed flowers.  Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.441, 1820.

Rhododendron viscosum (L.) Torr. var. pubescens | LBC no.441/1820 as Azalea viscosum pubescens | RBGS

More details about Rhododendron viscosum ‘Violae-odora’
Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern North America

Synonyms
  • Azalea scabra Lodd. ex A.Gray var. violae-odora
  • Azalea viscosa L. violae-odora
Common Name

Swamp honeysuckle

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea viscosa violae-odora 

Confidence level

high