Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron viscosum Torr.

Deciduous azalea with hairy shoots, elliptic leaves, to 3cm long, often glaucous beneath, and trusses of up to 12 tubular or funnel-shaped fragrant white flowers suffused with pink, to 3cm long, appearing after the leaves in summer.  To 2.5m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1734 as Azalea viscosa.  [PD].  Meerburg pl.9/1798.

History at Camden Park

Probably short lived in the gardens as it was listed only in the 1845 catalogue.

Notes

Published Jun 08, 2009 - 03:42 PM | Last updated Sep 11, 2011 - 03:41 PM

Illustrated are leaves and small white, long-tubed flowers.  Meerburg pl.9, 1798.

Rhododendron viscosum Torr. | Meerburg pl.9/1798 | BHL

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

North America

Synonyms
  • Azalea scabra Lodd. ex A.Gray
  • Azalea viscosa L.
Common Name

White swamp honeysuckle

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea scabra 

Confidence level

high