Rhododendron ‘Splendidum’

Probably a hybrid but I have found no description.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ nursery on 16th April 1846 [MP A2933-1, p.147].

Notes

Not Rhododendron splendens Hort. ex Lavellée, described in 1877.

Azalea hybridae-belgicae splendida, an early Ghent hybrid, is listed in the 1836 edition of Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue, a copy of which is held at Camden Park [CPA].  This is a possible, but unlikely identification.  See Rhododendron x gandavensis ‘Gloria-mundi’ for further information.

Published Jun 19, 2009 - 05:21 PM | Last updated Sep 06, 2011 - 04:48 PM


More details about Rhododendron ‘Splendidum’
Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin
Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rhododendron splendidum 

Confidence level

low