Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rhododendron x gandavensis ‘Gloria-mundi’

I have found no specific description of this azalea, but see below for a general description.

Horticultural & Botanical History

This is probably one of the early Ghent hybrids, known collectively as Rhododendron [Azalea] x gandavensis Hort.  ‘A popular group of azaleas which originated mainly in Belgium, but also in England, between 1830 and 1850.  More recently cultivars of this group have been produced in the USA.  Among the species involved are Rhododendron atlanticum, calendulaceum, luteum, nudiflorum, roseum, speciosum and arborescens.  They are distinguished by their usually fragrant, long-tubed, honeysuckle-like flowers.  In growth they are taller and more twiggy than the Mollis Azaleas, and their flowering season is later, commencing about the end of May.  Average height when growing in an open position 1.8 to 2.5m.’  [Hilliers'].  Not to be confused with the Mollis azaleas, first bred by Louis van Houtte in Belgium in 1873

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery on 16th April 1846 [MP A2933-1, p.147].  Listed in the 1830 and 1836 Loddiges’ Nursery catalogues as a Belgian hybrid, Azalea hybridae-belgicae gloria-mundi.  Copies of these catalogues are held at Camden Park [CPA].  Macarthur had mixed fortunes with plants received from Loddiges’ and elsewhere at this time and many were dead on arrival.  Some of these are listed in a subsequent letter but it is possible that others arrived alive and were planted in the gardens although never listed in the catalogues.

Notes

Published Jun 18, 2009 - 01:01 PM | Last updated Sep 09, 2011 - 02:22 PM

Family Ericaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Belgium

Synonyms
  • Azalea hybridae-belgicae gloria-mundi [Lodd.]
Common Name

Azalea, Ghent hybrids

Name in the Camden Park Record

Azalea Gloria mundi 

Confidence level

high