Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Zephyranthes rosea Lindl.

Bulbous perennial, the semi-erect, narrowly linear, basal leaves being produced with the short-tubed, funnel-shaped pink flowers in autumn.  To 20cm.  [RHSE, Hortus, Baker Am.].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

Botanically described as Zephyranthes rosea by Lindley in 1824: ‘This beautiful bulbous plant was found at the Havannah by Mr. George Don, and brought home by him, in 1823, for the Horticultural Society; in whose garden it flowered, for the first time, in June last.  It is a greenhouse plant of easy culture and propagation.  The delicate rose-coloured blossoms, which are produced in abundance at a time when little similar is in flower, render it a valuable addition to our collections.’ [BR f.821/1824].

‘Leaves bright green, narrow, recumbent; flower much smaller than Carinata, segments rather obtuse, rose-coloured.  Native of the mountains in Cuba; a greenhouse plant, but its flowering is promoted by heat in the summer.’  [Herbert p.173].  

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1845 catalogue, Zephyranthes rosea was included among desiderata to Loddiges, 6th January 1845 and this is its probable source.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].  A perhaps less likely identification for this plant is Zephyranthes minuta (Kunth) D.Dietr. which see.

Notes

Published May 16, 2009 - 04:58 PM | Last updated Aug 12, 2012 - 04:18 PM

Illustrated are strap-like leaves, unopened bud  and widely expanded pink flower.  Botanical Register f.821, 1824.

Zephyranthes rosea Lindl. | BR f.821/1824 | BHL

Family Amaryllidaceae
Category
Region of origin

Central America, Caribbean

Synonyms
  • Amaryllis rosea (Lindl.) Spreng.
  • Atamasco rosea (Lindl.) Greene
  • Zephyranthes carnea (Schult. & Schult.f.) D.Dietr.
Common Name

Fairy lily

Name in the Camden Park Record

Zephyranthes rosea 

Confidence level

medium