Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Zephyranthes minuta (Kunth) D.Dietr.

It is possible that the plant listed in the catalogues as Zephyranthes rosea is Zephyranthes minuta (Kunth) D.Dietr., synonym Zephyranthes rosea Hort. This plant was known commonly in the nursery trade as Zephyranthes grandiflora (another synonym) from the early to mid 19th century and was often confused with Zephyranthes rosea Lindl. in the trade [Hortus]. It is a bulbous perennial with narrowly strap-shaped leaves, erect and spreading, and rose pink flowers.  It has longer, brighter pink flowers than the true Z. rosea.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

First botanically described as Amaryllis minuta by Kunth in 1816 [Nov. Gen. Sp. vol.1, p.278/1816] then as Zephyranthes minuta by Dietrich in 1840 [Syn. Pl. vol.2, p.1176/1840].

‘A beautiful new species of Zephyranthes, native of Mexico where it does not seem to be uncommon, especially in the cool high country about Real del Monte and Cerro Ventoso.  Introduced this spring for the first time.  Our drawing was made in May, from a plant in the possession of Sir Abraham Hume.  We have seen others in the collection of the Horticultural Society, to whom they had been presented by Don Mariano La Gasca.  When our drawing of this species was made, we had not seen the flower in its most perfect state.  Since the figure was in the hands of the engraver, we have had an opportunity of examining the plant under the influence of bright sunshine, and we find that the flowers then expand quite as much as in Zephyranthes rosea.’  [BR f.902/1825, although Herbert considerd the leaves and seed of this plant to be Z. lindleyana Herb. although the flower was true].  

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1845 catalogue, Zephyranthes rosea was included among desiderata to Loddiges, 6th January 1845 and this is its probable source.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].  A more likely identification for this plant is perhaps Zephyranthes rosea Lindl. which see.


Published May 16, 2009 - 05:04 PM | Last updated Aug 12, 2012 - 04:24 PM

Illustrated are bulb, strap-like leaves and long pale  pink flower.  Botanical Register f.902, 1825.

Zephyranthes minuta (Kunth) D.Dietr. | BR f.902/1825 as Zephyranthes grandiflora | BHL

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

Central America, Caribbean

  • Zephyranthes rosea Hort.
  • Amaryllis minuta Kunth
  • Amaryllis pallida Willd. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
  • Amaryllis striatula Schult. & Schult.f.
  • Amaryllis verecunda (Herb.) Schult. & Schult.f.
  • Zephyranthes ackermannia (Herb.) M.Roem.
  • Zephyranthes grahamiana Herb.
  • Zephyranthes grandiflora Lindl.
  • Zephyranthes lilacina Liebm.
  • Zephyranthes nervosa D.Dietr.
  • Zephyranthes pallida M.Roem.
  • Zephyranthes striata Herb.
  • Zephyranthes verecunda Herb.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Zephyranthes rosea 

Confidence level