Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Yucca gloriosa L.

Frost-hardy, erect shrub with a stout stem, branching at the top, bearing terminal tufts of narrowly lance-shaped, stiffly-pointed, arching leaves, and, in summer to autumn, long, upright panicles of pendant, bell-shaped, sometimes purple-tinged, white flowers.  To 2m.  [RHSE, Hortus]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

First botanically described by Linnaeus as Yucca gloriosa in 1753 [Sp. Pl. p.319/1753].

Yucca gloriosa inhabits the coasts and islands of South Carolina, in the immediate neighborhood of the sea, where it grows among sand-dunes and on the borders of beaches, and is exceedingly rare. The wood of Yucca gloriosa has not been examined.

Yucca gloriosa, notwithstanding its rarity in its native country, was one of the first species of the genus cultivated in Europe, where several forms are recognized, and it is now found in the gardens and pleasure grounds of all temperate countries.’ [Sargent – Silva of North America vol.10, p.25/1896].

 

Introduced to Britain in 1596.  [JD].  ABR pl.473/1807.  Redouteé L pl.326/1802-15. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.457/1845]. 

Notes

Published Jan 22, 2009 - 03:12 PM | Last updated Feb 11, 2012 - 04:46 PM

Depicted is the entire plant with dagger like leaves and spike of creamy-white flowers.  Redoute? Lilies pl.326, 1802-15

Yucca gloriosa L. | Redouteé L pl.326/1802-15 | BHL

Family Agavaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern USA

Synonyms
  • Yucca integerrima Stokes
  • Yucca acuminata Sweet
  • Yucca patens André
  • Yucca tortulata Bak.
  • Yucca pruinose Bak.
  • Yucca boerhavii Bak.
  • Yucca ellacombei Bak.
Common Name

Spanish dagger

Name in the Camden Park Record

Yucca gloriosa 

Confidence level

high