Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Yucca aloifolia L. var. draconis (L.) Engelm.

For details of the species see Yucca aloifolia L.  The variety draconis has a branched trunk and drooping leaves.  It may be synonymous with Yucca aloifolia pendula listed by Paxton's and Johnson's Dictionary.  [RHSD, Hortus]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

First desctibed as Yucca draconis by Linnaeus in 1753 [Sp. Pl. p.319/1753]. Yucca aloifolia f. draconis (L.) Voss is also an accepted name today.

Yucca aloifolia was introduced to Britain in 1696 and draconis in 1732.  [JD]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.455/1850].  It was probably obtained from Loddiges’ nursery as it was included among desiderata in a letter dated 16th April 1846.  [MP A2933-1, p.147]. 

Notes

Published Jan 22, 2009 - 03:00 PM | Last updated Feb 06, 2012 - 05:39 PM

The uncoloured woodcut shows an upright stem topped with a flower spike, and drooping, lance-shaped leaves.

Yucca aloifolia L.f. var. draconis (L.) Voss. | GC p.828/1870. This woodcut is based on the much earlier illustration of Dillenius, t.324 of Hortus Elthamensis | BHL

Family Agavaceae
Category
Region of origin

South-East USA, Mexico, Caribbean

Synonyms
  • Yucca draconis L. 
Common Name

Spanish bayonet

Name in the Camden Park Record

Yucca draconis 

Confidence level

high