Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Vitis vinifera ‘Sauvignon Cendré’

‘No. 20 - Sauvignon Cendre (355/3, or No. 355 of the Montpelier collection [of Busby]). White grape, bears occasionally immense crops, but is in this respect very variable, is probably a good wine grape. This and No. 18 [Raisin Vert] require rather more room than Nos. 1 [Pineau Gris] and 14 [Pineau blanc].’ [Maro p.25/1844].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data from the contemporary literature. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [Vines for Wine only no.14/1843]. 355-3 is written after the name, i.e. no. 355 of Busby’s Montpelier collection, then housed at the Sydney Botanic Garden. For William Macarthur’s comments on this grape see the description.

Notes

Published Jun 24, 2010 - 03:43 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2011 - 12:00 PM

Family Vitaceae
Category
Region of origin

garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name

Grape, Wine Grape

Name in the Camden Park Record

Sauvignon cendré

Confidence level

high