Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Syncarpha vestita (L.) B.Nord.

Erect soft-wooded shrub with white everlasting flowers with papery bracts.  Found mountain tops in sandy soils.  Spring to summer flowering.  To 60cm.  [Rice pl.LXXXIV].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1774 [JD].

History at Camden Park

Included among desiderata in a letter to John Lindley, 15th February 1848, but not recorded as ‘arrived’ in Macarthur’s copy [MP A2933-1, p.157].  It was also requested of Kew Gardens on 1st February, 1849 [MP A2933-1, p.177].  It may not have been grown in the gardens.

Notes

Published Sep 14, 2009 - 04:33 PM | Last updated Feb 23, 2010 - 01:54 PM

Figured are three everlasting flowers, white or pink.  Rice pl.LXXXIV.

Syncarpha vestita (L.) B.Nord. | Rice pl.LXXXIV | CM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa

Synonyms
  • Elichrysum speciosum Thunb.
  • Helichrysum vestitum Less. non Willd.
  • Helipterum variegatum DC.
  • Xeranthemum vestitum L.
  • Leucostemma vestitum Don
  • Xeranthemum variegatum Andr.
Common Name

Cape everlasting flower, Cape snow flower

Name in the Camden Park Record

Aphelexis speciosa 

Confidence level

medium