Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Spiraea prunifolia Sieb. & Zucc. var. florepleno

Fully-hardy, arching, deciduous shrub with ovate, finely-toothed leaves, to 4.5cm long, turning bronze-yellow in autumn, and stalkless corymbs, to 6cm across, of double white flowers in spring.  To 2m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Spiraea prunifolia florepleno had a double introduction into Europe.  J. Saul of Washington D.C., writing in the Journal of the Horticultural Society in 1852 commented: ‘When this plant first made its appearance in England, and in some parts of Europe, it was hailed as a great acquisition.  Mr. Fortune sent it from China to the Horticultural Society’s Garden at Chiswick [in 1844] and Mr. Van Houtte had it from Dr. Van Siebold’ [who found it cultivated in a Japanese garden]. Van Houtte placed a large advertisement in 'The Gardeners Chronicle' of 1847, including a list of 95 individuals and organisations to whom he had sold plants, including Veitch’s and Loddiges’ nurseries.  

Photographed in The Florist’s Exchange of 1916.  [Florist’s Exchange vol.42, p.21/1916].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.933/1850].  Obtained from Kew Gardens, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in 1849.  Macarthur believed that it was new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].  It was also requested of John Lindley on 1st Feb. 1849.  [MP A2933-1, p.182a].

Notes

Published Feb 06, 2010 - 04:18 PM | Last updated Jul 31, 2011 - 04:50 PM

The photograph shows an arching shrub with long corymbs of white flowers.  Florist?s Exchange vol.42, p.21, 1916.

Spiraea prunifolia Sieb. & Zucc. florepleno | Florist’s Exchange vol.42, p.21/1916 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Japan

Synonyms
Common Name

Bridal wreath

Name in the Camden Park Record

Spiraea prunifolia flore pleno 

Confidence level

high