Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Spiraea corymbosa Raf.

Fully-hardy, sparsely branched shrub with broadly elliptic leaves, to 7.5cm, often serrated at the tips, and rounded corymbs of white flowers.  To 1m.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This plant has been lately introduced, and is believed to be a native of North America.  It is a hardy shrub, of low growth, and flowers very freely in the beginning of summer, the blossoms continuing in succession for a considerable time.’  [LBC no.671/1822].  Introduced to Britain in 1819.  [JD].  Don.  FS f.1097/1856.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.929/1843].

Notes

Spiraea corymbosa Roxb. (1814) = Spiraea roxburghiana N.Wallich, synonym Spiraea cantoniensis Lour.

Published Feb 06, 2010 - 03:27 PM | Last updated Feb 06, 2010 - 03:35 PM

Shown are elliptic leaves, serrated at the tips, and corymbs of pinkish-white flowers.  Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.671, 1822.

Spiraea corymbosa Raf. | LBC no.671/1822 | RBGS

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Mediterranean

Synonyms
Common Name

Bridal wreath

Name in the Camden Park Record

Spiraea corymbosa 

Confidence level

high