Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rubus idaeus subsp. vulgatus ‘Fastolff’

A Rubus idaeus L. subsp. vulgatus cultivar. ‘Fruit large, roundish-conical, bright purplish red, and of excellent flavour. A summer bearer.’ [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.263/1860].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was discovered ‘25 years ago’ in the garden of Colonel Lucas of Yarmouth. An excellent variety, it displaced all others in the area. It has canes that grow to 9ft or more, covered with fruit. It was named for the ruined castle of the Falstoff family in the village near which it was found. [Gard. Chron. 1844]. Figured in Flore des Serres [FS f.380/1848].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1857 catalogue as ‘Tastolff’ [Raspberry no.4/1850].

 

Notes

Published Jun 04, 2010 - 02:41 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2011 - 03:38 PM

Figured is a smooth shoot with 3-pinnate, toothed leaves and red, segmented fruits. Flore des Serres f.380, 1848.

Rubus idaeus subsp. vulgatus ‘Fastolff’ | FS f.380/1848 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
  • Filby
Common Name

Red Raspberry

Name in the Camden Park Record

Tastolff

 

Confidence level

high