Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘York and Lancaster’

A Damask rose.  ‘York and Lancaster’ has large, full, loosely-globular, fragrant pink and white striped flowers on a vigorous bush. 

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

An ancient garden rose.  It was first named in 1551 but is certainly much older.  [Gore, Paul (1848, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1854, 1857), Amat].

 

History at Camden Park

This rose is listed on a hand written page - 18(a) - in the 1850 catalogue [ML 635.9m], probably in Sir William's hand.  It is not included in the 1857 catalogue.

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 05:21 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 03:28 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe

Synonyms
  • Rosa damascena Mill. versicolor
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rose of York and Lancaster 

 

Confidence level

high