Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘William Lobb’

A Damask Moss rose.  A tall-growing rose with scented, purplish flowers which fade to a greyish-mauve, in summer only.  To 3m.  Introduced by Laffay in 1855.  [Paul (1863, 1888, 1903), Amat].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 10:01 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 05:08 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Europe

Synonyms
  • Duchesse d’Istrie
  • Old Velvet Moss
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

William Lobb

 

Confidence level

high