Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Scarlet Moss’

Scarlet-flowered Moss rose.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

The date of introduction of ‘Scarlet Moss’ is given as 1808 by Hurst, quoting Shailer.  But there are a number of candidates for ‘Scarlet Moss’.  This may be the ‘Dark Moss Rose’, or ‘Mousseuse Coccinée’ of Catherine Gore, or one of the other dark moss roses she describes, such as ‘Mousseuse de la Flèche’, synonym ‘Anemone Moss Rose’.  Dickerson is emphatic that the ‘Scarlet Moss’ is ‘De La Flèche’, bred by Lemeunier in 1824.  This is clearly Gore’s ‘Mousseuse de la Flèche’ as he gives the synonyms ‘Fleur d’Anémone’ and ‘Sanguinea’.  William Paul also describes ‘De La Flèche’, synonym ‘Scarlet’ in the first edition of The Rose Garden.  [Paul (1848)].  Gore describes the flowers of the ‘Dark Moss Rose’ as middle-sized, full, regular, of a bright deep pink, almost red, and those of ‘Mousseuse de la Flèche’ as small, semi-double, saucer-shaped, of a dark pink and very mossy.  Paul describes the flowers of ‘De La Flèche’ as double, medium-sized, cupped and well mossed.

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 10:11 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 05:05 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Scarlet [Moss]

 

Confidence level

high