Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Rose Edouard’

Catherine Gore describes the ‘Isle de Bourbon rose’ as having long, divergent stems, very crooked thorns, and middle-sized, cup-shaped, semi-double or double flowers of a brilliant deep pink.  The ‘Rose Edouard’ in my garden exactly corresponds to this description, with flowers of a rich, glowing pink, somewhat similar in colour to its ‘Parson’s Pink’ parent, but much brighter.  It has an upright habit with very lax and thorny stems, flowers continuously from early spring to late autumn, with large flushes at these seasons, but somewhat prone to bud drop in damp weather.  Mrs Gore doesn’t mention its beautiful perfume.

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Rose Edouard’ is the first Bourbon rose originating from a naturally occurring cross between ‘Parson’s Pink’ and the damask rose ‘Quatre Saisons’ on the Isle de Bourbon.  It was introduced into Europe by Bréon about 1822, having been propagated by him on the Isle de Bourbon for several years.  It appears that a number of similar roses were known by the name ‘Rose Edouard’ in the early 19th century.  [Gore, Rivers (1854, 1857)].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.844/1843] and described as a Bourbon rose in the 1845 catalogue.

Notes

Published Feb 10, 2010 - 04:46 PM | Last updated Jul 30, 2011 - 04:38 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Mauritious

Synonyms
  • Rosa indica var. Edwardsii
  • Rosa canina burboniana
  • The Bourbon rose
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa indica v Edwardsii 

Confidence level

high