Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Robin Hood’

Hybrid Perpetual.  ‘Robin Hood’ has rosy carmine flowers, a graceful habit, and splendidly-shaped, globular, cupped blooms borne in clusters.  [Paul (1848, 1863), Henry Curtis p.5 vol.2/1853].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred by Laffay.  Rivers considered it a gem of a rose, and The Gardeners’ Chronicle considered there to be few better roses.  [Rivers (1854, 1857), Gard. Chron. (1849, 1851, 1852, 1856)].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 02:42 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:07 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Robin Hood

 

Confidence level

high