Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Princesse de Lamballe’

Alba rose.  The flowers are pure white, sometimes delicately tinted with flesh.  It was included in a list of recommended Damask, Alba, French and Hybrid Provins roses in The Gardeners’ Chronicle of 1850, and in 1847 was recommended as a pot rose.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Gard. Chron. 1847, 1850].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

In the first great National Rose show held in July 1858, ‘Princesse de Lamballe’ was listed amongst the roses appearing in multiple (2) winning collections.  [Gard. Chron. 1858].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

According to Beales (1992) this rose has been lost to cultivation.  An alba rose of this name, believed to be a cross between an alba rose and the true musk rose, is for sale in Australia.  It has very full, fragrant, pure white, cupped flowers.

 

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 10:27 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 04:57 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Princesse de Lamballe

 

Confidence level

high