Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Princess Alice’

A Moss rose.  Paul describes the flowers as blush with pink centres, similar to ‘Maiden’s blush’, the buds very well mossed, growth vigorous.  Rivers described it as a neat and pretty new blush Moss rose, its habit upright and very robust and vigorous.  [Paul (1888, 1903), Rivers 1854].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised by William Paul c.1850.  It seems that rumours circulated about the origin of this rose.  William Paul defended himself in the pages of The Gardeners’ Chronicle stating that ‘Princess Alice’ was ‘not one of the “others” mentioned by Mr. Rivers as produced in France, the purchaser retaining the right of naming them, but raised by my own hands from seeds gathered and sown at the Cheshunt Nursery.’  [Gard. Chron 1857].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 10:09 AM | Last updated Nov 27, 2011 - 02:40 PM

Illustrated is a beautiful, very double, pale pink moss rose.
Rosa 'Princess Alice' | Florist and Fruitist p.193/1853 | BHL
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Princess Alice 

 

Confidence level

high