Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Prince Leon’

Hybrid Perpetual.  ‘Prince Leon’ has very double bright crimson flowers, on a shrub of moderate growth but vigorous habit.  It was considered a good show rose.  It was described in The Gardeners’ Chronicle as a ‘ most magnificent rose, somewhat after the style of ‘Madame Masson’ and ‘Lord Raglan’’.  [Paul (1863, 1888), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Gard. Chron. 1857), FC p.229/1857].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 01:26 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:12 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
  • Prince Leon Hotschoubey
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Prince Leon

 

Confidence level

high