Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Perle des Panachées’

Gallica rose.  ‘Perle des Panachées’ has rose-purple and white striped flowers, the markings very clear and distinct, of medium size, full and expanded form.  It forms a moderately growing bush of erect habit.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Amat].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Vibert in 1845.  

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 11:38 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 04:47 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
  • Cottage Maid
  • Village Maid
  • Rubanee
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Perle des Panachées

 

Confidence level

high