Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Perditta’

A cluster-flowered Hybrid China bred by John Bidwill at Camden Park.  Macarthur referred to it as a ‘new hybrid, very fragrant’ in the letter to John Bailey. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

The catalogue name ‘Rosa indica v. Perdita’ suggests that it was derived from one of the Rosa chinensis varieties grown at the time.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.846/1845].  Consistently spelled Perditta by Macarthur in correspondence and plant lists and in the 1845 catalogue.

Notes

Published Feb 10, 2010 - 04:55 PM | Last updated Jul 30, 2011 - 04:37 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin
Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa indica v. Perdita

Confidence level

medium