Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Ohl’

Classified as a Gallica rose by Paul and included among the Gallica & Provins roses by Macarthur.  The Gardeners’ Chronicle of 1852, however, considered it ‘one of the finest roses in this [Hybrid China] group’, and in 1850, included it in a list of recommended Damask, Alba, French and Hybrid Provins roses.  It produces a medium size, vigorous bush with large, very fragrant, fully double flowers, with deep crimson petals in the centre, and violet petals around the outside.  To 1.2m.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1857, 1863), Gard. Chron. (1850, 1852)].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Vibert in 1830.  In the first great National Rose show held in July 1858, ‘Ohl’ was listed amongst the roses appearing in multiple (6) winning collections.  [Gard. chron. 1858].

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].  This rose was also included in the bill of lading for roses sent from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but found dead on arrival.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 11:32 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 04:50 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ohl

Confidence level

high