Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa moschata ‘Superba’

This plant has not been positively identified.  It could be R. moschata ‘Plena’, in cultivation prior to 1596, however Catherine Gore and Thomas Rivers [1854] list a number of musk roses that could fit the description superba.  See Rosa moschata Mill. for further reference to Rosa moschata.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

This rose is listed on a hand written page - 18(a) - in an 1850 catalogue held at the Mitchell Library, probably in Sir William's hand [ML 635.9m], appearing in printed form in 1857 [T.908/1850]. 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 05:14 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 03:32 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Unknown

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa moschata superba 

Confidence level

low