Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Madame Plantier’

Noisette rose, classified by William Paul as a Hybrid Noisette, but it is now often regarded as an Alba rose. ‘Madame Plantier’ has medium-sized, creamy white flowers, changing to pure white.  An immense bloomer, it forms a large bush or tree.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1863)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Plantier in 1835.  Paul also included it among his Sempervirens roses in 1848, and Les Plus Belles Roses au début du XXe Siécle describes it as a cross between Rosa alba and Rosa moschata.  [Amat].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 10:32 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 04:55 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Madame Plantier

 

Confidence level

high