Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Madame Bois’

Hybrid Perpetual.  ‘Madame Bois’ was described by Paul as a fine light rose colour, in the way of ‘Victor Verdier’.  [Paul 1903].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].  The handwriting is very indistinct but ‘Marie de Bourgogne’ was listed in an 1863 notebook belonging to William Macarthur.

 

Notes

Another possibility is Rosa ‘Marie de Bourgogne’.  This is classified by Rivers as a Perpetual Moss rose.  The Perpetual Moss roses, so called because they would give some sort of autumn flush of flowers under good cultivation, were a new group in 1854.  ‘Marie de Bourgogne’ was said by Rivers to be a good and distinct rose of this class, but no description was given.  [Rivers 1854].  The handwriting in the 1861 document is very indistinct but ‘Marie de Bourgogne’ was listed in an 1863 notebook belonging to William Macarthur.

 

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 02:52 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:04 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Writing very indistinct, possibly Madame Bois

 

Confidence level

low