Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Louise Odier’

Classified as a Hybrid Bourbon or Bourbon Perpetual by Paul and a Bourbon by Rivers.  ‘Louise Odier’ is a hardy rose with very double, almost camellia-like, bright rosy-peach coloured flowers, borne in clusters.  A good pot rose and recommended as a late-flowering rose.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888), Gard. Chron. 1858, Amat].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Margottin in 1851. Thomas Rivers wrote of ‘Louise Odier’ that it is ‘almost equal to Coupe d’Hebé in the shape of its bright rose-coloured flowers’, and is one of a few Bourbon Roses, of remarkably vigorous habits, scarcely adapted for planting in beds.  [Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863)].

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 01:33 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:10 PM

The photograph shows a double rose pink rose.

Rosa 'Louise Odier' | Heritage Rose Garden Parramatta Park | photograph Colin Mills

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Louise Odier

Confidence level

high