Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Lord Raglan’

Hybrid Perpetual.  ‘Lord Raglan’ has large and full, velvety, scarlet-crimson flowers, edged with violet-crimson.  A vigorous grower, its flowers were described as somewhat small, but brilliant and so free that it has 6 or 8 flowers on a truss.  [Paul (1863, 1888), Rivers (1857, 1863)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Guillot Pére in 1854.  According to Paul Ricault, writing in the Gardeners' Chronicle in 1860, ‘Lord Raglan’ ‘kept his place with great dignity, but he wears a different dress in England from what he does in Scotland, being scarlet in the former country and purple in the latter’.  It was reportedly raised from seeds saved from ‘Géant des Batailles’, its flowers described as higher coloured and even more dazzling than this famous rose.  In the first great National Rose show held in July 1858, ‘Lord Raglan’ was listed amongst the roses appearing in multiple (12) winning collections.  [Gard. Chron. 1858].  William Paul included ‘Lord Raglan’ among his ‘best twelve’ roses at the beginning of the Wars of the Roses in 1856 [Gard. Chron. 1856], and Louis van Houtte included it in an Énumération des plus belles variétiés et….des autres!, all Hybrid Perpetuals, in the Flore des Serres.  [FS pgs.91-102 vol.15/1864].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 02:32 PM | Last updated Nov 28, 2011 - 02:29 PM

The illustration shows a deep orange-red rose, very double, with bright green foliage.
Rosa 'Lord Raglan' | Florist and Fruitist p.353/1856 | BHL
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Lord Raglan

 

Confidence level

high